Workshop Schedule

ALL WORKSHOPS HELD IN REBA MINISTRY CENTER unless otherwise indicated.

Dwnload a PDF version

FRIDAY SESSION I: 2:00 – 3:30

 

Title / Presenter

Location

“Speaking Truth to Power: People of Faith in Today’s Babylon” – Bill Wylie Kellerman

C

“Beyond Sodom and Gomorrah: Becoming an Ally for LGBTQ Folks” – Adriana Cabrera

Church

Kingdom Kids Room

(limit 15)

“Light Through the Cracks of Empire: Healing and Resistance with Clay” – Denise Griebler

B

“Building Beyond Babel: CPT’s Aboriginal Justice Team” – Peter Haresnape

C1

“Rooted in Faith: Nonviolent Peacemaking in Islam” – Fathiyeh Gainey

C2

“Reba Place Fellowship: 50 Years of Intentional Community” – Allan Howe (community tour)

Church alley entrance

“Telling the Stories: Vignettes from CPT’s First Quarter Century” facilitated by Ched Myers and Elaine Enns; “Beginnings” storytellers: Dorothy Friesen, Hedy Sawadsky, Rey Lopez

Church Sanctuary




FRIDAY SESSION II: 4:00 – 5:30

 

Title / Presenter

Location

“Detroit Rising: Grassroots Alternatives to Corporate Empire” – Bill Wylie Kellerman

C

“Interfaith Peacemaking: the Journey towards Authentic Working Relationships” – Shanta Premawardhana

B

“Peacemaking in Asia: Philippines and Thailand” – Rey Lopez

C1

“A Moment of Truth: a Word of Faith, Hope and Love from the Heart of Palestinian Suffering” (The Kairos Palestine Document) – Omar Haramy

C2

“Good News Partners: Working for Peace in North of Howard” – James Crockett and Peter Horth (neighborhood tour – 2½ mile round trip walk)

Ministry Center entrance

“Telling the Stories: Vignettes from CPT’s First Quarter Century” facilitated by Ched Myers and Elaine Enns; “Indigenous Justice” storytellers: Rebecca Johnson, Joshua Yoder, Erin Kindy

Church Sanctuary




SATURDAY SESSION III: 3:30 – 4:30

 

Title / Presenter

Location

“Canada Boat to Gaza: An International Partner-ship” – David Heap

B5

“Body Work: Re-wiring the Brain for Peace” – Dorothy Friesen

C3

“Voices for Justice and Peace in Colombia” – Angélica Castellanos and Stewart Vriesinga

C1

“Cop Watch: Challenging Racism and Police Brutality in the Neighborhood” – Rocky Calcagno and Spencer Thayer

C2

“CPT 101: Everything You Wanted to Know and Finally Get to Ask” – Esther Kern

B

“Telling the Stories: Vignettes from CPT’s First Quarter Century” facilitated by Ched Myers and Elaine Enns; “CPT Iraq Hostage Crisis” storytellers: Peggy Gish, Greg Rollins

Church Sanctuary

Christian Peace Circle:  Connecting Activists, Churches and Academics across denominations and traditions – Andre Gingerich Stoner, Michael Trice, Jordan Blevins

Church

Kingdom Kids

Room

 

SATURDAY SESSION IV: 5:00 – 6:00

 

Title / Presenter

Location

“Truth Unleashed: Nonviolent Uprising and Resistance in Kurdish Iraq” – Mohamed Salah and Peggy Gish

B5

“Mattering Abroad While Stuck on Campus” – Mariano Avila

C

“Europe ¡Presente!: Organizing and Developing CPT Throughout Europe – Maarten van der Werf

C2

“U.S. Militarism in the Philippines: Restoration, Healing and Resistance” – Myrla Baldonado

C1

“Austin Peaceforce: Reducing Violence in the Neighborhood” – Elce Redmond

B

“Boycott, Divest, Sanction: Challenging the Israeli Occupation” – Fathiyeh Gainey, Rebecca Johnson

C3

“Telling the Stories: Vignettes from CPT’s First Quarter Century” facilitated by Ched Myers and Elaine Enns; “How CPT has Changed Me” storytellers: Cliff Kindy, Carol Rose

Church Sanctuary